PRIVACY POLICY

 

Our Approach

BritLuchot Lawyers ("Brit Lawyers ") is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. References in this policy ("Privacy Policy") to "we", "us" and "our" are references to the BritLuchot Lawyers. References to "you" and "your" are to the individual who is using this website or otherwise providing personal information or data to us.

We have developed our own privacy principles, which embody the Australian Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act). Our client confidentiality obligations are not addressed by this Privacy Policy but are described in our terms of engagement.

 

Brit Lawyers may modify this policy from time to time by publishing it on our website. We encourage you to check our website periodically to ensure that you are aware of A Brit Lawyers’ current privacy policy.

 

Collecting your information

By providing us with information about yourself through this website or otherwise, you consent to the collection, use, disclosure and transfer of that information as set out in this Privacy Policy. By using this website you also consent to our use of cookies as set out in this Privacy Policy.

We collect personal information when we are or propose to be dealing with, or providing or marketing our services to, you, a client, or someone employing or engaging you. Generally, if appropriate, we will tell you why we are collecting personal information and how we plan to use it, or these things will be obvious when we collect the information.

We may collect personal information such as your business contact details, job title or position and, particularly if you are a client or potential client or employed or engaged by one, your expertise and interests. Where relevant, we may collect other information , other organisations with whom you have dealings, government agencies, a credit reporting agency, a recruitment agency, an information or service provider or from a publicly available record. We may collect other personal information in the course of providing legal services to you or your employer, or to someone else.

Use & Disclosure of Information

By providing us with information about yourself through this website or otherwise, you consent to the collection, We use your information to deal with, or provide or market our services to, you, a client or someone engaging or employing you and to comply with certain laws and regulations. We may share your information with other members of the Brit Lawyers’ and if you are a client of Brit Lawyers’, or you are employed by, contracted to or are an agent of, a client of Ashurst, we may disclose your personal information to:

  • Barristers, other legal specialists (including mediators), consultants or experts engaged in your matter; or

  • foreign law firms for the purpose of obtaining foreign legal advice, if necessary

 

We handle personal information relying on the employee and related bodies corporate exemptions in the Privacy Act where those exemptions are relevant.

Brit Lawyers is bound by professional obligations of confidentiality and legal professional privilege. We will continue to treat and protect information we receive (including any personal information) in accordance with these obligations.

We may also use aggregate information and statistics for the purpose of monitoring website usage in order to help us develop this website and our services.

 

Storage & Security

By providing us with information about yourself through this website or otherwise, you consent to the collection, We use a variety of physical and electronic security measures, including restricting physical access to our offices, firewalls and secure databases to keep personal information secure from misuse, interference, loss or unauthorised use or disclosure.

If you use the Internet to send us any information, including your email address, it is sent at your own risk. Our websites may contain links to other websites.

 

 

Access & Accuracy

By providing us with information about yourself through this website or otherwise, you consent to the collection, You have a right to access most personal information we hold about you and to seek its correction. Please contact us to ask for access to your information, or if you have a complaint concerning your information privacy. We may deny your request in some circumstances. If we do this, we will tell you why. Any complaint will be investigated by the firm's Principal Solicitor and the outcome of that investigation communicated to you (please allow at least 30 days for us to do so). If you are not satisfied with the outcome, you may contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at enquiries@oaic.gov.au or on 1300 363 992.

 

 If you think that any information we hold about you is inaccurate, or you would like more information concerning how we handle your information, or our approach to privacy, please contact: please contact us at:
info@britluchotlawyers.com.au or on 1300  411  044 and we will take reasonable steps to assist you,

__________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

  • Pinterest

__________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

©2017  BritLuchot Lawyers. All rights reserved